New: government and GSE auctions, free and live on the home page → no account, no card

LivePick a plan. Browse it free for a week.

Pick one of the three plans, browse it for a week, then subscribe only if it earned it. Cancel any time after.

National Market › NC › 37167 › 28001
ZIP

28001

NC · County 37167 · pop 26,187 (population)

36.4
Opportunity Index
EARLY_SIGNAL
National rank #6758
Why This ZIP

ZIP 28001 ranks #6758 nationally with phase EARLY_SIGNAL. Primary driver: VACANCY. Capital opportunity score is 35.9, signal coverage 7/10 (88% data coverage, HIGH confidence).

ZIP 28001 — Historical Price + Stress Trajectory

50 years FHFA HPI · 2.3 years quarterly stress signalsloading…

Overlay:
-255356595125-5%3%11%19%27%35%Oct 21Oct 22Oct 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 26HPI IndexHPI YoY %
🟡 HPI Index (left axis) = FHFA House Price Index annual values from FHFA HPI-AT-BDL ZIP5 dataset · 1975–2025 · base 100. Overlay (right axis) = quarterly stress signal blended with annual HPI YoY where available. annual + quarterly data points loaded.

Parent County 37167 — ZIP 28001 highlighted

Opportunity Index 0-100 · As of — · Auto-refresh 60s

★ 0 sweet
0 buyers-market
0 ZIPs
0255075100Signal VolumeJul 22Aug 13Sep 5Sep 27Oct 20No history yet for Parent County 37167 — ZIP 28001 highlighted — populating from hourly snapshots.
Parent County 37167 — ZIP 28001 highlightedNational 5y🔥 top = HOT zips · ⊘ bottom = BAD · hover for values

ZIPs in Parent County 37167 — ZIP 28001 highlighted — ranked by opportunity

click any row to drill in · gold ★ = sweet spot
#ZIPOppPhaseDriverActionBank MvCap RdyDisc%Vac%ShortREOWhy
No ZIPs for this county.
▲ Top 3 Bullish Signals
Listings Discount32.2
Property Stress23.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency22.0
▼ Top 3 Risk Signals
Bank Institutional58.8
Construction Pressure57.2
⚠ Missing Data
Auction / REOFL Deep BonusHOA / Federal LiensInsurance Distress
Coverage: 88%
Confidence: HIGH
⇅ Rank
National rank#6758
PhaseEARLY_SIGNAL
Primary driverVACANCY
Capital opp35.9
Pulse score36.7

Signal Breakdown — 10 Categories

Vacancy
15.9
Auction / REO
—
Construction Pressure
57.2
FL Deep Bonus
—
Property Stress
23.0
HOA / Federal Liens
—
Listings Discount
32.2
Bank Institutional
58.8
Insurance Distress
0.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency
22.0

Top-Line Metrics

Avg DOM (days)
84.2
Price Cut %
15.1%
Short-Sale Listings
7
Auction Events 90d
—
Vacancy %
15.9%
Bank Score
58.8
Insurance Score
0.0
Listings Discount
32.2

Benchmark vs County vs State vs National

TierPulseFCInsDisc
ZIP 2800136.723.40.032.2
County 3716735.723.80.025.5
NC state avg32.721.80.329.8
National31.117.50.428.4

Related ZIPs — Same County (10)

ZIPOppPhaseDriverDiscStress
2810739.1PEAK_OPPORTUNITYBANK_INSTITUTIONAL4423
2812738.6PEAK_OPPORTUNITYVACANCY4028
2812837.5OVERHEATEDVACANCY—23
2809736.5PEAK_OPPORTUNITYBANK_INSTITUTIONAL3923
2807135.3WATCHLISTVACANCY4719
2812934.9EARLY_SIGNALBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—23
2800934.1EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—23
2816333.3EARLY_SIGNALLISTINGS_DISCOUNT3723
2812433.0EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY1723
2813732.8EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—20

DLRadar data · last update 10/20/2026, 6:49:37 AM

API: /api/economic-pulse/zip/28001

Methodology: the opportunity index blends the pulse reading with capital opportunity. Signals from methodology.

LiveSeven days of real distress intelligence, on us

Free to watch, free to browse for 7 days, paid to work: the live board shows the movers, the trial shows the plan, the subscription lets you act.

Free for 7 days · exports, unlocks and downloads open with a subscription · cancel any time