New: government and GSE auctions, free and live on the home page → no account, no card

Live7 days inside DLRadar, free — then decide

The same numbers subscribers act on, open to you for 7 days before you decide.

National Market › IA › 19197 › 50542
ZIP

50542

IA · County 19197 · pop 873 (population)

38.1
Opportunity Index
OVERHEATED
National rank #4152
Why This ZIP

ZIP 50542 ranks #4152 nationally with phase OVERHEATED. Primary driver: BANK_INSTITUTIONAL. Capital opportunity score is 34.3, signal coverage 6/10 (75% data coverage, HIGH confidence).

ZIP 50542 — Historical Price + Stress Trajectory

50 years FHFA HPI · 2.3 years quarterly stress signalsloading…

Overlay:
-255356595125-5%3%11%19%27%35%Oct 21Oct 22Oct 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 26HPI IndexHPI YoY %
🟡 HPI Index (left axis) = FHFA House Price Index annual values from FHFA HPI-AT-BDL ZIP5 dataset · 1975–2025 · base 100. Overlay (right axis) = quarterly stress signal blended with annual HPI YoY where available. annual + quarterly data points loaded.

Parent County 19197 — ZIP 50542 highlighted

Opportunity Index 0-100 · As of — · Auto-refresh 60s

★ 0 sweet
0 buyers-market
0 ZIPs
0255075100Signal VolumeJul 22Aug 13Sep 5Sep 27Oct 20No history yet for Parent County 19197 — ZIP 50542 highlighted — populating from hourly snapshots.
Parent County 19197 — ZIP 50542 highlightedNational 5y🔥 top = HOT zips · ⊘ bottom = BAD · hover for values

ZIPs in Parent County 19197 — ZIP 50542 highlighted — ranked by opportunity

click any row to drill in · gold ★ = sweet spot
#ZIPOppPhaseDriverActionBank MvCap RdyDisc%Vac%ShortREOWhy
No ZIPs for this county.
▲ Top 3 Bullish Signals
Foreclosure / Delinquency49.0
Property Stress35.0
Vacancy12.2
▼ Top 3 Risk Signals
Bank Institutional63.7
Construction Pressure20.9
⚠ Missing Data
Auction / REOFL Deep BonusHOA / Federal LiensListings DiscountInsurance Distress
Coverage: 75%
Confidence: HIGH
⇅ Rank
National rank#4152
PhaseOVERHEATED
Primary driverBANK_INSTITUTIONAL
Capital opp34.3
Pulse score40.6

Signal Breakdown — 10 Categories

Vacancy
12.2
Auction / REO
—
Construction Pressure
20.9
FL Deep Bonus
—
Property Stress
35.0
HOA / Federal Liens
—
Listings Discount
—
Bank Institutional
63.7
Insurance Distress
0.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency
49.0

Top-Line Metrics

Avg DOM (days)
—
Price Cut %
—%
Short-Sale Listings
—
Auction Events 90d
—
Vacancy %
12.2%
Bank Score
63.7
Insurance Score
0.0
Listings Discount
—

Benchmark vs County vs State vs National

TierPulseFCInsDisc
ZIP 5054240.638.30.0—
County 1919737.437.50.012.5
IA state avg30.412.70.027.9
National31.117.50.428.4

Related ZIPs — Same County (10)

ZIPOppPhaseDriverDiscStress
5007144.3STRONG_BUYVACANCY6426
5043042.8STRONG_BUYVACANCY6215
5059542.3STRONG_BUYBANK_INSTITUTIONAL4330
5027141.4OVERHEATEDVACANCY—31
5052537.9OVERHEATEDVACANCY—36
5003437.9OVERHEATEDVACANCY—32
5053337.6PEAK_OPPORTUNITYBANK_INSTITUTIONAL3733
5042137.5OVERHEATEDBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—36
5057736.9OVERHEATEDVACANCY—34
5010136.5OVERHEATEDVACANCY—36

DLRadar data · last update 10/20/2026, 6:49:37 AM

API: /api/economic-pulse/zip/50542

Methodology: the opportunity index blends the pulse reading with capital opportunity. Signals from methodology.

LiveStart a 7-day free trial of the plan that fits

Everything on the live board is an aggregate you can watch for free. The 7-day trial shows the parcels and scores behind it; exports and owner contacts come with the plan.

7-day free trial, browse only · no card · one per person · plans monthly, cancel any time