New: government and GSE auctions, free and live on the home page → no account, no card

Live7 days inside DLRadar, free — then decide

Seven days to check your markets against the same engine subscribers use. Nothing is charged and nothing converts on its own.

National Market › IA › 19177 › 52551
ZIP

52551

IA · County 19177 · pop 672 (population)

40.5
Opportunity Index
PEAK_OPPORTUNITY
National rank #1785
Why This ZIP

ZIP 52551 ranks #1785 nationally with phase PEAK_OPPORTUNITY. Primary driver: VACANCY. Capital opportunity score is 43.6, signal coverage 7/10 (88% data coverage, HIGH confidence).

ZIP 52551 — Historical Price + Stress Trajectory

50 years FHFA HPI · 2.3 years quarterly stress signalsloading…

Overlay:
-255356595125-5%3%11%19%27%35%Oct 21Oct 22Oct 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 26HPI IndexHPI YoY %
🟡 HPI Index (left axis) = FHFA House Price Index annual values from FHFA HPI-AT-BDL ZIP5 dataset · 1975–2025 · base 100. Overlay (right axis) = quarterly stress signal blended with annual HPI YoY where available. annual + quarterly data points loaded.

Parent County 19177 — ZIP 52551 highlighted

Opportunity Index 0-100 · As of — · Auto-refresh 60s

★ 0 sweet
0 buyers-market
0 ZIPs
0255075100Signal VolumeJul 22Aug 13Sep 5Sep 27Oct 20No history yet for Parent County 19177 — ZIP 52551 highlighted — populating from hourly snapshots.
Parent County 19177 — ZIP 52551 highlightedNational 5y🔥 top = HOT zips · ⊘ bottom = BAD · hover for values

ZIPs in Parent County 19177 — ZIP 52551 highlighted — ranked by opportunity

click any row to drill in · gold ★ = sweet spot
#ZIPOppPhaseDriverActionBank MvCap RdyDisc%Vac%ShortREOWhy
No ZIPs for this county.
▲ Top 3 Bullish Signals
Listings Discount57.2
Vacancy25.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency24.0
▼ Top 3 Risk Signals
Bank Institutional62.5
Construction Pressure46.0
⚠ Missing Data
Auction / REOFL Deep BonusHOA / Federal LiensInsurance Distress
Coverage: 88%
Confidence: HIGH
⇅ Rank
National rank#1785
PhasePEAK_OPPORTUNITY
Primary driverVACANCY
Capital opp43.6
Pulse score38.4

Signal Breakdown — 10 Categories

Vacancy
25.0
Auction / REO
—
Construction Pressure
46.0
FL Deep Bonus
—
Property Stress
16.0
HOA / Federal Liens
—
Listings Discount
57.2
Bank Institutional
62.5
Insurance Distress
0.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency
24.0

Top-Line Metrics

Avg DOM (days)
9.0
Price Cut %
—%
Short-Sale Listings
1
Auction Events 90d
—
Vacancy %
25.0%
Bank Score
62.5
Insurance Score
0.0
Listings Discount
57.2

Benchmark vs County vs State vs National

TierPulseFCInsDisc
ZIP 5255138.416.10.057.2
County 1917732.716.00.021.4
IA state avg30.212.20.027.9
National31.017.40.428.4

Related ZIPs — Same County (10)

ZIPOppPhaseDriverDiscStress
5256538.2PEAK_OPPORTUNITYVACANCY5316
5256733.3EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—10
5262032.7EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—16
5254232.7EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—16
5265132.6EARLY_SIGNALBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—16
5253532.1EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—15
5257032.0EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—15
5258829.7WEAKVACANCY—13
5255429.5WEAKBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—12
5257328.5WEAKVACANCY—16

DLRadar data · last update 10/20/2026, 9:32:01 AM

API: /api/economic-pulse/zip/52551

Methodology: the opportunity index blends the pulse reading with capital opportunity. Signals from methodology.

Live7 days inside DLRadar, free — then decide

No sign-up to watch the board, no card to start the trial. Seven days to decide; monthly plans after, cancel any time.

No card to start · browse one plan for a week · subscribe when the numbers earn it