New: government and GSE auctions, free and live on the home page → no account, no card

LiveThe live board is free. The plan is free for 7 days.

The live board stays free without an account; the trial opens the plan behind it for 7 days, browse only.

National Market › IL › 17021 › 62083
ZIP

62083

IL · County 17021 · pop 146 (population)

26.7
Opportunity Index
WEAK
National rank #29532
Why This ZIP

ZIP 62083 ranks #29532 nationally with phase WEAK. Primary driver: VACANCY. Capital opportunity score is 36.3, signal coverage 6/10 (75% data coverage, HIGH confidence).

ZIP 62083 — Historical Price + Stress Trajectory

50 years FHFA HPI · 2.3 years quarterly stress signalsloading…

Overlay:
-255356595125-5%3%11%19%27%35%Oct 21Oct 22Oct 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 26HPI IndexHPI YoY %
🟡 HPI Index (left axis) = FHFA House Price Index annual values from FHFA HPI-AT-BDL ZIP5 dataset · 1975–2025 · base 100. Overlay (right axis) = quarterly stress signal blended with annual HPI YoY where available. annual + quarterly data points loaded.

Parent County 17021 — ZIP 62083 highlighted

Opportunity Index 0-100 · As of — · Auto-refresh 60s

★ 0 sweet
0 buyers-market
0 ZIPs
0255075100Signal VolumeJul 22Aug 14Sep 5Sep 28Oct 20No history yet for Parent County 17021 — ZIP 62083 highlighted — populating from hourly snapshots.
Parent County 17021 — ZIP 62083 highlightedNational 5y🔥 top = HOT zips · ⊘ bottom = BAD · hover for values

ZIPs in Parent County 17021 — ZIP 62083 highlighted — ranked by opportunity

click any row to drill in · gold ★ = sweet spot
#ZIPOppPhaseDriverActionBank MvCap RdyDisc%Vac%ShortREOWhy
No ZIPs for this county.
▲ Top 3 Bullish Signals
Vacancy26.8
Foreclosure / Delinquency16.0
Property Stress12.0
▼ Top 3 Risk Signals
Bank Institutional30.5
⚠ Missing Data
Auction / REOConstruction PressureFL Deep BonusHOA / Federal LiensListings DiscountInsurance Distress
Coverage: 75%
Confidence: HIGH
⇅ Rank
National rank#29532
PhaseWEAK
Primary driverVACANCY
Capital opp36.3
Pulse score20.3

Signal Breakdown — 10 Categories

Vacancy
26.8
Auction / REO
—
Construction Pressure
0.0
FL Deep Bonus
—
Property Stress
12.0
HOA / Federal Liens
—
Listings Discount
—
Bank Institutional
30.5
Insurance Distress
0.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency
16.0

Top-Line Metrics

Avg DOM (days)
—
Price Cut %
—%
Short-Sale Listings
—
Auction Events 90d
—
Vacancy %
26.8%
Bank Score
30.5
Insurance Score
0.0
Listings Discount
—

Benchmark vs County vs State vs National

TierPulseFCInsDisc
ZIP 6208320.310.80.0—
County 1702125.911.90.025.6
IL state avg30.711.10.033.7
National31.017.40.428.4

Related ZIPs — Same County (10)

ZIPOppPhaseDriverDiscStress
6256735.9WATCHLISTVACANCY5513
6207535.8WATCHLISTVACANCY5611
6254635.6WATCHLISTBANK_INSTITUTIONAL6012
6255734.2WATCHLISTVACANCY4913
6255830.6WEAKBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—12
6256329.8WEAKBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—11
6254529.8WEAKBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—12
6251329.4WEAKVACANCY—13
6256828.6WEAKVACANCY3113
6251028.5WEAKBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—13

DLRadar data · last update 10/20/2026, 12:38:14 PM

API: /api/economic-pulse/zip/62083

Methodology: the opportunity index blends the pulse reading with capital opportunity. Signals from methodology.

LiveFree 7-day trial: scores, signals, auctions, lenders

Open the live screens for a free view of U.S. property distress, then start a 7-day browse-only trial of one plan. When you need the rows out, subscribe monthly or buy a one-off list from $9.

Free for 7 days · exports, unlocks and downloads open with a subscription · cancel any time