New: government and GSE auctions, free and live on the home page → no account, no card

LiveA week of free, browse-only access to the plan you choose

Government and bank disposals, the FDIC bank watch, ZIP stress and Florida distress parcels — all browsable for a week.

National Market › IL › 17129 › 62642
ZIP

62642

IL · County 17129 · pop 1,381 (population)

30.0
Opportunity Index
WEAK
National rank #22498
Why This ZIP

ZIP 62642 ranks #22498 nationally with phase WEAK. Primary driver: BANK_INSTITUTIONAL. Capital opportunity score is 26.6, signal coverage 6/10 (75% data coverage, HIGH confidence).

ZIP 62642 — Historical Price + Stress Trajectory

50 years FHFA HPI · 2.3 years quarterly stress signalsloading…

Overlay:
-255356595125-5%3%11%19%27%35%Oct 21Oct 22Oct 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 26HPI IndexHPI YoY %
🟡 HPI Index (left axis) = FHFA House Price Index annual values from FHFA HPI-AT-BDL ZIP5 dataset · 1975–2025 · base 100. Overlay (right axis) = quarterly stress signal blended with annual HPI YoY where available. annual + quarterly data points loaded.

Parent County 17129 — ZIP 62642 highlighted

Opportunity Index 0-100 · As of — · Auto-refresh 60s

★ 0 sweet
0 buyers-market
0 ZIPs
0255075100Signal VolumeJul 22Aug 14Sep 5Sep 28Oct 20No history yet for Parent County 17129 — ZIP 62642 highlighted — populating from hourly snapshots.
Parent County 17129 — ZIP 62642 highlightedNational 5y🔥 top = HOT zips · ⊘ bottom = BAD · hover for values

ZIPs in Parent County 17129 — ZIP 62642 highlighted — ranked by opportunity

click any row to drill in · gold ★ = sweet spot
#ZIPOppPhaseDriverActionBank MvCap RdyDisc%Vac%ShortREOWhy
No ZIPs for this county.
▲ Top 3 Bullish Signals
Vacancy8.6
Property Stress6.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency5.0
▼ Top 3 Risk Signals
Construction Pressure80.0
Bank Institutional73.1
⚠ Missing Data
Auction / REOFL Deep BonusHOA / Federal LiensListings DiscountInsurance Distress
Coverage: 75%
Confidence: HIGH
⇅ Rank
National rank#22498
PhaseWEAK
Primary driverBANK_INSTITUTIONAL
Capital opp26.6
Pulse score32.2

Signal Breakdown — 10 Categories

Vacancy
8.6
Auction / REO
—
Construction Pressure
80.0
FL Deep Bonus
—
Property Stress
6.0
HOA / Federal Liens
—
Listings Discount
—
Bank Institutional
73.1
Insurance Distress
0.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency
5.0

Top-Line Metrics

Avg DOM (days)
—
Price Cut %
—%
Short-Sale Listings
—
Auction Events 90d
—
Vacancy %
8.6%
Bank Score
73.1
Insurance Score
0.0
Listings Discount
—

Benchmark vs County vs State vs National

TierPulseFCInsDisc
ZIP 6264232.24.00.0—
County 1712930.04.30.03.6
IL state avg30.711.10.033.8
National31.017.40.428.4

Related ZIPs — Same County (7)

ZIPOppPhaseDriverDiscStress
6268834.0WATCHLISTLISTINGS_DISCOUNT546
6267731.3EARLY_SIGNALBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—11
6269329.5WEAKBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—9
6267529.3WEAKBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—6
6267329.0WEAKVACANCY—9
6261328.8WEAKBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—7
6266627.7WEAKVACANCY—6

DLRadar data · last update 10/20/2026, 9:32:01 AM

API: /api/economic-pulse/zip/62642

Methodology: the opportunity index blends the pulse reading with capital opportunity. Signals from methodology.

LiveTest the platform for a week before a card ever enters

Try before you buy, for a week. The trial opens the plan's screens with real data; a subscription adds exports, unlocks, downloads and the workflow.

No card to start · browse one plan for a week · subscribe when the numbers earn it