New: government and GSE auctions, free and live on the home page → no account, no card

LiveStart a 7-day free trial of the plan that fits

Government and bank disposals, the FDIC bank watch, ZIP stress and Florida distress parcels — all browsable for a week.

National Market › NE › 31129 › 68978
ZIP

68978

NE · County 31129 · pop 2,382 (population)

36.1
Opportunity Index
EARLY_SIGNAL
National rank #7310
Why This ZIP

ZIP 68978 ranks #7310 nationally with phase EARLY_SIGNAL. Primary driver: VACANCY. Capital opportunity score is 32.0, signal coverage 6/10 (75% data coverage, HIGH confidence).

ZIP 68978 — Historical Price + Stress Trajectory

50 years FHFA HPI · 2.3 years quarterly stress signalsloading…

Overlay:
-255356595125-5%3%11%19%27%35%Oct 21Oct 22Oct 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 26HPI IndexHPI YoY %
🟡 HPI Index (left axis) = FHFA House Price Index annual values from FHFA HPI-AT-BDL ZIP5 dataset · 1975–2025 · base 100. Overlay (right axis) = quarterly stress signal blended with annual HPI YoY where available. annual + quarterly data points loaded.

Parent County 31129 — ZIP 68978 highlighted

Opportunity Index 0-100 · As of — · Auto-refresh 60s

★ 0 sweet
0 buyers-market
0 ZIPs
0255075100Signal VolumeJul 22Aug 13Sep 5Sep 27Oct 20No history yet for Parent County 31129 — ZIP 68978 highlighted — populating from hourly snapshots.
Parent County 31129 — ZIP 68978 highlightedNational 5y🔥 top = HOT zips · ⊘ bottom = BAD · hover for values

ZIPs in Parent County 31129 — ZIP 68978 highlighted — ranked by opportunity

click any row to drill in · gold ★ = sweet spot
#ZIPOppPhaseDriverActionBank MvCap RdyDisc%Vac%ShortREOWhy
No ZIPs for this county.
▲ Top 3 Bullish Signals
Foreclosure / Delinquency22.0
Property Stress18.0
Vacancy16.2
▼ Top 3 Risk Signals
Construction Pressure100.0
Bank Institutional57.9
⚠ Missing Data
Auction / REOFL Deep BonusHOA / Federal LiensListings DiscountInsurance Distress
Coverage: 75%
Confidence: HIGH
⇅ Rank
National rank#7310
PhaseEARLY_SIGNAL
Primary driverVACANCY
Capital opp32.0
Pulse score38.8

Signal Breakdown — 10 Categories

Vacancy
16.2
Auction / REO
—
Construction Pressure
100.0
FL Deep Bonus
—
Property Stress
18.0
HOA / Federal Liens
—
Listings Discount
—
Bank Institutional
57.9
Insurance Distress
0.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency
22.0

Top-Line Metrics

Avg DOM (days)
—
Price Cut %
—%
Short-Sale Listings
—
Auction Events 90d
—
Vacancy %
16.2%
Bank Score
57.9
Insurance Score
0.0
Listings Discount
—

Benchmark vs County vs State vs National

TierPulseFCInsDisc
ZIP 6897838.817.90.0—
County 3112937.317.10.03.4
NE state avg30.413.30.028.4
National31.117.50.428.4

Related ZIPs — Same County (9)

ZIPOppPhaseDriverDiscStress
6833541.0OVERHEATEDVACANCY—26
6896137.1OVERHEATEDVACANCY—17
6893536.0WATCHLISTBANK_INSTITUTIONAL5116
6895735.2EARLY_SIGNALBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—17
6897433.3EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—18
6894332.7EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—12
6896432.6EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—12
6894231.8EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—19
6893430.2WEAKVACANCY—12

DLRadar data · last update 10/20/2026, 6:49:37 AM

API: /api/economic-pulse/zip/68978

Methodology: the opportunity index blends the pulse reading with capital opportunity. Signals from methodology.

LiveStart a 7-day free trial of the plan that fits

Try before you buy, for a week. The trial opens the plan's screens with real data; a subscription adds exports, unlocks, downloads and the workflow.

7-day free trial, browse only · no card · one per person · plans monthly, cancel any time