New: government and GSE auctions, free and live on the home page → no account, no card

LiveSee the real data for 7 days before you pay

No sales call, no card: name, email and the plan you want to try. You are inside in about twenty seconds.

National Market › TX › 48029 › 78109
ZIP

78109

TX · County 48029 · pop 56,372 (population)

38.9
Opportunity Index
PEAK_OPPORTUNITY
National rank #3251
Why This ZIP

ZIP 78109 ranks #3251 nationally with phase PEAK_OPPORTUNITY. Primary driver: BANK_INSTITUTIONAL. Capital opportunity score is 43.3, signal coverage 7/10 (88% data coverage, HIGH confidence).

ZIP 78109 — Historical Price + Stress Trajectory

50 years FHFA HPI · 2.3 years quarterly stress signalsloading…

Overlay:
-255356595125-5%3%11%19%27%35%Oct 21Oct 22Oct 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 26HPI IndexHPI YoY %
🟡 HPI Index (left axis) = FHFA House Price Index annual values from FHFA HPI-AT-BDL ZIP5 dataset · 1975–2025 · base 100. Overlay (right axis) = quarterly stress signal blended with annual HPI YoY where available. annual + quarterly data points loaded.

Parent County 48029 — ZIP 78109 highlighted

Opportunity Index 0-100 · As of — · Auto-refresh 60s

★ 0 sweet
0 buyers-market
0 ZIPs
0255075100Signal VolumeJul 22Aug 13Sep 5Sep 27Oct 20No history yet for Parent County 48029 — ZIP 78109 highlighted — populating from hourly snapshots.
Parent County 48029 — ZIP 78109 highlightedNational 5y🔥 top = HOT zips · ⊘ bottom = BAD · hover for values

ZIPs in Parent County 48029 — ZIP 78109 highlighted — ranked by opportunity

click any row to drill in · gold ★ = sweet spot
#ZIPOppPhaseDriverActionBank MvCap RdyDisc%Vac%ShortREOWhy
No ZIPs for this county.
▲ Top 3 Bullish Signals
Listings Discount49.3
Foreclosure / Delinquency24.0
Property Stress22.0
▼ Top 3 Risk Signals
Construction Pressure77.7
Bank Institutional56.7
⚠ Missing Data
Auction / REOFL Deep BonusHOA / Federal LiensInsurance Distress
Coverage: 88%
Confidence: HIGH
⇅ Rank
National rank#3251
PhasePEAK_OPPORTUNITY
Primary driverBANK_INSTITUTIONAL
Capital opp43.3
Pulse score35.9

Signal Breakdown — 10 Categories

Vacancy
1.8
Auction / REO
—
Construction Pressure
77.7
FL Deep Bonus
—
Property Stress
22.0
HOA / Federal Liens
—
Listings Discount
49.3
Bank Institutional
56.7
Insurance Distress
0.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency
24.0

Top-Line Metrics

Avg DOM (days)
95.4
Price Cut %
11.5%
Short-Sale Listings
26
Auction Events 90d
—
Vacancy %
1.8%
Bank Score
56.7
Insurance Score
0.0
Listings Discount
49.3

Benchmark vs County vs State vs National

TierPulseFCInsDisc
ZIP 7810935.922.90.049.3
County 4802935.422.70.036.6
TX state avg32.117.90.631.7
National31.117.50.428.4

Related ZIPs — Same County (10)

ZIPOppPhaseDriverDiscStress
7806942.8STRONG_BUYBANK_INSTITUTIONAL6219
7822141.0STRONG_BUYVACANCY5122
7822440.9STRONG_BUYBANK_INSTITUTIONAL5322
7807340.6PEAK_OPPORTUNITYLISTINGS_DISCOUNT5722
7805240.3PEAK_OPPORTUNITYVACANCY5018
7825440.1PEAK_OPPORTUNITYBANK_INSTITUTIONAL5022
7821040.0PEAK_OPPORTUNITYVACANCY4122
7821139.6PEAK_OPPORTUNITYBANK_INSTITUTIONAL4522
7824239.5PEAK_OPPORTUNITYBANK_INSTITUTIONAL4722
7801539.1PEAK_OPPORTUNITYBANK_INSTITUTIONAL4922

DLRadar data · last update 10/20/2026, 6:49:37 AM

API: /api/economic-pulse/zip/78109

Methodology: the opportunity index blends the pulse reading with capital opportunity. Signals from methodology.

LiveSeven days of real distress intelligence, on us

See the distress numbers move on the live board, then browse the plan behind them free for 7 days. A monthly subscription afterwards opens exports, unlocks and the acquisition workflow.

Free for 7 days · exports, unlocks and downloads open with a subscription · cancel any time