New: government and GSE auctions, free and live on the home page → no account, no card

Live7 days inside DLRadar, free — then decide

A week is enough to see whether the deals in your counties are worth a subscription.

National Market › TX › 48391 › 78340
ZIP

78340

TX · County 48391 · pop 405 (population)

35.9
Opportunity Index
EARLY_SIGNAL
National rank #7643
Why This ZIP

ZIP 78340 ranks #7643 nationally with phase EARLY_SIGNAL. Primary driver: VACANCY. Capital opportunity score is 39.0, signal coverage 6/10 (75% data coverage, HIGH confidence).

ZIP 78340 — Historical Price + Stress Trajectory

50 years FHFA HPI · 2.3 years quarterly stress signalsloading…

Overlay:
-255356595125-5%3%11%19%27%35%Oct 21Oct 22Oct 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 26HPI IndexHPI YoY %
🟡 HPI Index (left axis) = FHFA House Price Index annual values from FHFA HPI-AT-BDL ZIP5 dataset · 1975–2025 · base 100. Overlay (right axis) = quarterly stress signal blended with annual HPI YoY where available. annual + quarterly data points loaded.

Parent County 48391 — ZIP 78340 highlighted

Opportunity Index 0-100 · As of — · Auto-refresh 60s

★ 0 sweet
0 buyers-market
0 ZIPs
0255075100Signal VolumeJul 22Aug 13Sep 5Sep 27Oct 20No history yet for Parent County 48391 — ZIP 78340 highlighted — populating from hourly snapshots.
Parent County 48391 — ZIP 78340 highlightedNational 5y🔥 top = HOT zips · ⊘ bottom = BAD · hover for values

ZIPs in Parent County 48391 — ZIP 78340 highlighted — ranked by opportunity

click any row to drill in · gold ★ = sweet spot
#ZIPOppPhaseDriverActionBank MvCap RdyDisc%Vac%ShortREOWhy
No ZIPs for this county.
▲ Top 3 Bullish Signals
Vacancy33.8
Foreclosure / Delinquency26.0
Property Stress22.0
▼ Top 3 Risk Signals
Construction Pressure97.6
Bank Institutional27.0
⚠ Missing Data
Auction / REOFL Deep BonusHOA / Federal LiensListings DiscountInsurance Distress
Coverage: 75%
Confidence: HIGH
⇅ Rank
National rank#7643
PhaseEARLY_SIGNAL
Primary driverVACANCY
Capital opp39.0
Pulse score33.8

Signal Breakdown — 10 Categories

Vacancy
33.8
Auction / REO
—
Construction Pressure
97.6
FL Deep Bonus
—
Property Stress
22.0
HOA / Federal Liens
—
Listings Discount
—
Bank Institutional
27.0
Insurance Distress
0.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency
26.0

Top-Line Metrics

Avg DOM (days)
—
Price Cut %
—%
Short-Sale Listings
—
Auction Events 90d
—
Vacancy %
33.8%
Bank Score
27.0
Insurance Score
0.0
Listings Discount
—

Benchmark vs County vs State vs National

TierPulseFCInsDisc
ZIP 7834033.823.30.0—
County 4839141.023.30.017.1
TX state avg32.217.90.631.7
National31.017.40.428.4

Related ZIPs — Same County (4)

ZIPOppPhaseDriverDiscStress
7839344.8STRONG_BUYVACANCY5722
7837738.2OVERHEATEDVACANCY—22
7799035.0EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—23
7795034.3EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—24

DLRadar data · last update 10/20/2026, 9:32:01 AM

API: /api/economic-pulse/zip/78340

Methodology: the opportunity index blends the pulse reading with capital opportunity. Signals from methodology.

LiveA week of free, browse-only access to the plan you choose

Try before you buy, for a week. The trial opens the plan's screens with real data; a subscription adds exports, unlocks, downloads and the workflow.

No card to start · browse one plan for a week · subscribe when the numbers earn it