New: government and GSE auctions, free and live on the home page → no account, no card

LiveOne plan, 7 days, free — exports and unlocks come later

Choose Market Intelligence, Lead Access or Execution Engine and browse everything in it for 7 days. Exports, unlocks and downloads open when you subscribe.

National Market › TX › 48491 › 78642
ZIP

78642

TX · County 48491 · pop 24,146 (population)

34.0
Opportunity Index
EARLY_SIGNAL
National rank #12004
Why This ZIP

ZIP 78642 ranks #12004 nationally with phase EARLY_SIGNAL. Primary driver: BANK_INSTITUTIONAL. Capital opportunity score is 37.4, signal coverage 7/10 (88% data coverage, HIGH confidence).

ZIP 78642 — Historical Price + Stress Trajectory

50 years FHFA HPI · 2.3 years quarterly stress signalsloading…

Overlay:
-255356595125-5%3%11%19%27%35%Oct 21Oct 22Oct 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 26HPI IndexHPI YoY %
🟡 HPI Index (left axis) = FHFA House Price Index annual values from FHFA HPI-AT-BDL ZIP5 dataset · 1975–2025 · base 100. Overlay (right axis) = quarterly stress signal blended with annual HPI YoY where available. annual + quarterly data points loaded.

Parent County 48491 — ZIP 78642 highlighted

Opportunity Index 0-100 · As of — · Auto-refresh 60s

★ 0 sweet
0 buyers-market
0 ZIPs
0255075100Signal VolumeJul 22Aug 13Sep 5Sep 27Oct 20No history yet for Parent County 48491 — ZIP 78642 highlighted — populating from hourly snapshots.
Parent County 48491 — ZIP 78642 highlightedNational 5y🔥 top = HOT zips · ⊘ bottom = BAD · hover for values

ZIPs in Parent County 48491 — ZIP 78642 highlighted — ranked by opportunity

click any row to drill in · gold ★ = sweet spot
#ZIPOppPhaseDriverActionBank MvCap RdyDisc%Vac%ShortREOWhy
No ZIPs for this county.
▲ Top 3 Bullish Signals
Listings Discount36.0
Property Stress15.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency14.0
▼ Top 3 Risk Signals
Construction Pressure84.2
Bank Institutional52.7
⚠ Missing Data
Auction / REOFL Deep BonusHOA / Federal LiensInsurance Distress
Coverage: 88%
Confidence: HIGH
⇅ Rank
National rank#12004
PhaseEARLY_SIGNAL
Primary driverBANK_INSTITUTIONAL
Capital opp37.4
Pulse score31.7

Signal Breakdown — 10 Categories

Vacancy
5.0
Auction / REO
—
Construction Pressure
84.2
FL Deep Bonus
—
Property Stress
15.0
HOA / Federal Liens
—
Listings Discount
36.0
Bank Institutional
52.7
Insurance Distress
0.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency
14.0

Top-Line Metrics

Avg DOM (days)
94.2
Price Cut %
10.3%
Short-Sale Listings
25
Auction Events 90d
—
Vacancy %
5.0%
Bank Score
52.7
Insurance Score
0.0
Listings Discount
36.0

Benchmark vs County vs State vs National

TierPulseFCInsDisc
ZIP 7864231.716.00.036.0
County 4849132.015.90.035.4
TX state avg32.217.90.631.7
National31.017.40.428.4

Related ZIPs — Same County (10)

ZIPOppPhaseDriverDiscStress
7653039.2PEAK_OPPORTUNITYBANK_INSTITUTIONAL5214
7657738.0PEAK_OPPORTUNITYVACANCY4419
7653737.2PEAK_OPPORTUNITYBANK_INSTITUTIONAL4814
7651137.1PEAK_OPPORTUNITYBANK_INSTITUTIONAL4315
7872736.7PEAK_OPPORTUNITYBANK_INSTITUTIONAL3624
7864135.7WATCHLISTBANK_INSTITUTIONAL3821
7875035.4EARLY_SIGNALBANK_INSTITUTIONAL3522
7657835.2WATCHLISTVACANCY4314
7863435.0WATCHLISTBANK_INSTITUTIONAL4214
7862634.2WATCHLISTBANK_INSTITUTIONAL3714

DLRadar data · last update 10/20/2026, 9:32:01 AM

API: /api/economic-pulse/zip/78642

Methodology: the opportunity index blends the pulse reading with capital opportunity. Signals from methodology.

LiveSee what subscribers see — free for 7 days

Try any plan free for 7 days, browse only. Pick Market Intelligence, Lead Access or Execution Engine, browse it for a week with no card on file, then subscribe when the numbers earn it.

Free for 7 days · exports, unlocks and downloads open with a subscription · cancel any time