New: government and GSE auctions, free and live on the home page → no account, no card

LiveTry any plan free for 7 days — browse only, no card

The same numbers subscribers act on, open to you for 7 days before you decide.

National Market › TX › 48055 › 78656
ZIP

78656

TX · County 48055 · pop 2,953 (population)

31.9
Opportunity Index
EARLY_SIGNAL
National rank #17508
Why This ZIP

ZIP 78656 ranks #17508 nationally with phase EARLY_SIGNAL. Primary driver: LISTINGS_DISCOUNT. Capital opportunity score is 44.4, signal coverage 7/10 (88% data coverage, HIGH confidence).

ZIP 78656 — Historical Price + Stress Trajectory

50 years FHFA HPI · 2.3 years quarterly stress signalsloading…

Overlay:
-255356595125-5%3%11%19%27%35%Oct 21Oct 22Oct 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 26HPI IndexHPI YoY %
🟡 HPI Index (left axis) = FHFA House Price Index annual values from FHFA HPI-AT-BDL ZIP5 dataset · 1975–2025 · base 100. Overlay (right axis) = quarterly stress signal blended with annual HPI YoY where available. annual + quarterly data points loaded.

Parent County 48055 — ZIP 78656 highlighted

Opportunity Index 0-100 · As of — · Auto-refresh 60s

★ 0 sweet
0 buyers-market
0 ZIPs
0255075100Signal VolumeJul 22Aug 13Sep 5Sep 27Oct 20No history yet for Parent County 48055 — ZIP 78656 highlighted — populating from hourly snapshots.
Parent County 48055 — ZIP 78656 highlightedNational 5y🔥 top = HOT zips · ⊘ bottom = BAD · hover for values

ZIPs in Parent County 48055 — ZIP 78656 highlighted — ranked by opportunity

click any row to drill in · gold ★ = sweet spot
#ZIPOppPhaseDriverActionBank MvCap RdyDisc%Vac%ShortREOWhy
No ZIPs for this county.
▲ Top 3 Bullish Signals
Listings Discount46.6
Property Stress9.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency7.0
▼ Top 3 Risk Signals
Construction Pressure75.9
Bank Institutional30.5
⚠ Missing Data
Auction / REOFL Deep BonusHOA / Federal LiensInsurance Distress
Coverage: 88%
Confidence: HIGH
⇅ Rank
National rank#17508
PhaseEARLY_SIGNAL
Primary driverLISTINGS_DISCOUNT
Capital opp44.4
Pulse score23.6

Signal Breakdown — 10 Categories

Vacancy
1.1
Auction / REO
—
Construction Pressure
75.9
FL Deep Bonus
—
Property Stress
9.0
HOA / Federal Liens
—
Listings Discount
46.6
Bank Institutional
30.5
Insurance Distress
0.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency
7.0

Top-Line Metrics

Avg DOM (days)
119.2
Price Cut %
17.5%
Short-Sale Listings
3
Auction Events 90d
—
Vacancy %
1.1%
Bank Score
30.5
Insurance Score
0.0
Listings Discount
46.6

Benchmark vs County vs State vs National

TierPulseFCInsDisc
ZIP 7865623.69.20.046.6
County 4805528.712.90.033.9
TX state avg32.217.90.631.7
National31.017.40.428.4

Related ZIPs — Same County (10)

ZIPOppPhaseDriverDiscStress
7863236.7OVERHEATEDVACANCY—27
7861036.0WATCHLISTBANK_INSTITUTIONAL3922
7895935.6EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—25
7864035.4WATCHLISTBANK_INSTITUTIONAL3820
7866633.2EARLY_SIGNALBANK_INSTITUTIONAL2820
7895331.7EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY378
7866231.5EARLY_SIGNALLISTINGS_DISCOUNT508
7861631.4EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY419
7864431.4EARLY_SIGNALBANK_INSTITUTIONAL339
7864829.3WEAKBANK_INSTITUTIONAL2312

DLRadar data · last update 10/20/2026, 9:32:01 AM

API: /api/economic-pulse/zip/78656

Methodology: the opportunity index blends the pulse reading with capital opportunity. Signals from methodology.

LiveTest the platform for a week before a card ever enters

The live board is free and needs no account. The 7-day trial goes further: it opens the plan you choose — scores, parcels, auctions, lenders — browse only, no card, one trial per person.

No card to start · browse one plan for a week · subscribe when the numbers earn it