New: government and GSE auctions, free and live on the home page → no account, no card

LiveStart a 7-day free trial of the plan that fits

A week is enough to see whether the deals in your counties are worth a subscription.

National Market › AL › 01035 › 36401
ZIP

36401

AL · County 01035 · pop 7,493 (population)

41.8
Opportunity Index
STRONG_BUY
National rank #1056
Why This ZIP

ZIP 36401 ranks #1056 nationally with phase STRONG_BUY. Primary driver: VACANCY. Capital opportunity score is 43.2, signal coverage 7/10 (88% data coverage, HIGH confidence).

ZIP 36401 — Historical Price + Stress Trajectory

50 years FHFA HPI · 2.3 years quarterly stress signalsloading…

Overlay:
-255356595125-5%3%11%19%27%35%Oct 21Oct 22Oct 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 26HPI IndexHPI YoY %
🟡 HPI Index (left axis) = FHFA House Price Index annual values from FHFA HPI-AT-BDL ZIP5 dataset · 1975–2025 · base 100. Overlay (right axis) = quarterly stress signal blended with annual HPI YoY where available. annual + quarterly data points loaded.

Parent County 01035 — ZIP 36401 highlighted

Opportunity Index 0-100 · As of — · Auto-refresh 60s

★ 0 sweet
0 buyers-market
0 ZIPs
0255075100Signal VolumeJul 22Aug 14Sep 5Sep 28Oct 20No history yet for Parent County 01035 — ZIP 36401 highlighted — populating from hourly snapshots.
Parent County 01035 — ZIP 36401 highlightedNational 5y🔥 top = HOT zips · ⊘ bottom = BAD · hover for values

ZIPs in Parent County 01035 — ZIP 36401 highlighted — ranked by opportunity

click any row to drill in · gold ★ = sweet spot
#ZIPOppPhaseDriverActionBank MvCap RdyDisc%Vac%ShortREOWhy
No ZIPs for this county.
▲ Top 3 Bullish Signals
Listings Discount52.2
Vacancy27.4
Foreclosure / Delinquency26.0
▼ Top 3 Risk Signals
Bank Institutional62.7
Construction Pressure45.7
⚠ Missing Data
Auction / REOFL Deep BonusHOA / Federal LiensInsurance Distress
Coverage: 88%
Confidence: HIGH
⇅ Rank
National rank#1056
PhaseSTRONG_BUY
Primary driverVACANCY
Capital opp43.2
Pulse score40.9

Signal Breakdown — 10 Categories

Vacancy
27.4
Auction / REO
—
Construction Pressure
45.7
FL Deep Bonus
—
Property Stress
24.0
HOA / Federal Liens
—
Listings Discount
52.2
Bank Institutional
62.7
Insurance Distress
0.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency
26.0

Top-Line Metrics

Avg DOM (days)
134.0
Price Cut %
5.2%
Short-Sale Listings
1
Auction Events 90d
—
Vacancy %
27.4%
Bank Score
62.7
Insurance Score
0.0
Listings Discount
52.2

Benchmark vs County vs State vs National

TierPulseFCInsDisc
ZIP 3640140.923.80.052.2
County 0103536.924.10.034.9
AL state avg34.321.10.036.8
National31.017.40.428.4

Related ZIPs — Same County (10)

ZIPOppPhaseDriverDiscStress
3603344.8STRONG_BUYVACANCY5324
3650241.6STRONG_BUYVACANCY4429
3642640.6PEAK_OPPORTUNITYVACANCY4429
3646039.2PEAK_OPPORTUNITYVACANCY3824
3642138.5PEAK_OPPORTUNITYVACANCY5224
3647436.1EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—24
3645636.0EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—24
3647135.4EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—24
3647534.8EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—24
3643232.2EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—26

DLRadar data · last update 10/20/2026, 12:38:14 PM

API: /api/economic-pulse/zip/36401

Methodology: the opportunity index blends the pulse reading with capital opportunity. Signals from methodology.

LiveStart a 7-day free trial of the plan that fits

No sign-up to watch the board, no card to start the trial. Seven days to decide; monthly plans after, cancel any time.

No card to start · browse one plan for a week · subscribe when the numbers earn it