New: government and GSE auctions, free and live on the home page → no account, no card

LiveStart a 7-day free trial of the plan that fits

The trial shows the properties, scores and lenders; owner contacts, exports and the acquisition workflow stay with the subscription.

National Market › KY › 21163 › 40161
ZIP

40161

KY · County 21163 · pop 253 (population)

29.6
Opportunity Index
WEAK
National rank #23431
Why This ZIP

ZIP 40161 ranks #23431 nationally with phase WEAK. Primary driver: VACANCY. Capital opportunity score is 37.0, signal coverage 6/10 (75% data coverage, HIGH confidence).

ZIP 40161 — Historical Price + Stress Trajectory

50 years FHFA HPI · 2.3 years quarterly stress signalsloading…

Overlay:
-255356595125-5%3%11%19%27%35%Oct 21Oct 22Oct 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 26HPI IndexHPI YoY %
🟡 HPI Index (left axis) = FHFA House Price Index annual values from FHFA HPI-AT-BDL ZIP5 dataset · 1975–2025 · base 100. Overlay (right axis) = quarterly stress signal blended with annual HPI YoY where available. annual + quarterly data points loaded.

Parent County 21163 — ZIP 40161 highlighted

Opportunity Index 0-100 · As of — · Auto-refresh 60s

★ 0 sweet
0 buyers-market
0 ZIPs
0255075100Signal VolumeJul 22Aug 13Sep 5Sep 27Oct 20No history yet for Parent County 21163 — ZIP 40161 highlighted — populating from hourly snapshots.
Parent County 21163 — ZIP 40161 highlightedNational 5y🔥 top = HOT zips · ⊘ bottom = BAD · hover for values

ZIPs in Parent County 21163 — ZIP 40161 highlighted — ranked by opportunity

click any row to drill in · gold ★ = sweet spot
#ZIPOppPhaseDriverActionBank MvCap RdyDisc%Vac%ShortREOWhy
No ZIPs for this county.
▲ Top 3 Bullish Signals
Foreclosure / Delinquency25.0
Vacancy21.3
Property Stress14.0
▼ Top 3 Risk Signals
Construction Pressure35.3
Bank Institutional29.0
⚠ Missing Data
Auction / REOFL Deep BonusHOA / Federal LiensListings DiscountInsurance Distress
Coverage: 75%
Confidence: HIGH
⇅ Rank
National rank#23431
PhaseWEAK
Primary driverVACANCY
Capital opp37.0
Pulse score24.7

Signal Breakdown — 10 Categories

Vacancy
21.3
Auction / REO
—
Construction Pressure
35.3
FL Deep Bonus
—
Property Stress
14.0
HOA / Federal Liens
—
Listings Discount
—
Bank Institutional
29.0
Insurance Distress
0.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency
25.0

Top-Line Metrics

Avg DOM (days)
—
Price Cut %
—%
Short-Sale Listings
—
Auction Events 90d
—
Vacancy %
21.3%
Bank Score
29.0
Insurance Score
0.0
Listings Discount
—

Benchmark vs County vs State vs National

TierPulseFCInsDisc
ZIP 4016124.715.00.0—
County 2116333.624.70.015.6
KY state avg33.922.00.029.9
National31.017.40.428.4

Related ZIPs — Same County (10)

ZIPOppPhaseDriverDiscStress
4014641.1OVERHEATEDVACANCY—38
4017540.5PEAK_OPPORTUNITYVACANCY5126
4010440.1PEAK_OPPORTUNITYLISTINGS_DISCOUNT6025
4017137.8OVERHEATEDVACANCY—38
4015536.9OVERHEATEDVACANCY—25
4017636.5OVERHEATEDVACANCY—33
4010833.9EARLY_SIGNALBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—25
4015731.3EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—26
4014231.2EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—26
4011730.5WEAKBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—25

DLRadar data · last update 10/20/2026, 9:32:01 AM

API: /api/economic-pulse/zip/40161

Methodology: the opportunity index blends the pulse reading with capital opportunity. Signals from methodology.

LiveStart a 7-day free trial of the plan that fits

Browse the plan free for 7 days, then subscribe on the pricing page. Monthly plans, cancel any time, one-off lists from $9 without a subscription.

7-day free trial, browse only · no card · one per person · plans monthly, cancel any time