New: government and GSE auctions, free and live on the home page → no account, no card

LiveSee what subscribers see — free for 7 days

Watch the live board free, then open the plan behind it for 7 days at no cost.

National Market › IN › 18169 › 46940
ZIP

46940

IN · County 18169 · pop 2,913 (population)

28.2
Opportunity Index
WEAK
National rank #26708
Why This ZIP

ZIP 46940 ranks #26708 nationally with phase WEAK. Primary driver: VACANCY. Capital opportunity score is 37.0, signal coverage 6/10 (75% data coverage, HIGH confidence).

ZIP 46940 — Historical Price + Stress Trajectory

50 years FHFA HPI · 2.3 years quarterly stress signalsloading…

Overlay:
-255356595125-5%3%11%19%27%35%Oct 21Oct 22Oct 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 26HPI IndexHPI YoY %
🟡 HPI Index (left axis) = FHFA House Price Index annual values from FHFA HPI-AT-BDL ZIP5 dataset · 1975–2025 · base 100. Overlay (right axis) = quarterly stress signal blended with annual HPI YoY where available. annual + quarterly data points loaded.

Parent County 18169 — ZIP 46940 highlighted

Opportunity Index 0-100 · As of — · Auto-refresh 60s

★ 0 sweet
0 buyers-market
0 ZIPs
0255075100Signal VolumeJul 22Aug 13Sep 5Sep 27Oct 20No history yet for Parent County 18169 — ZIP 46940 highlighted — populating from hourly snapshots.
Parent County 18169 — ZIP 46940 highlightedNational 5y🔥 top = HOT zips · ⊘ bottom = BAD · hover for values

ZIPs in Parent County 18169 — ZIP 46940 highlighted — ranked by opportunity

click any row to drill in · gold ★ = sweet spot
#ZIPOppPhaseDriverActionBank MvCap RdyDisc%Vac%ShortREOWhy
No ZIPs for this county.
▲ Top 3 Bullish Signals
Foreclosure / Delinquency17.0
Property Stress15.0
Vacancy14.2
▼ Top 3 Risk Signals
Bank Institutional30.0
Construction Pressure27.6
⚠ Missing Data
Auction / REOFL Deep BonusHOA / Federal LiensListings DiscountInsurance Distress
Coverage: 75%
Confidence: HIGH
⇅ Rank
National rank#26708
PhaseWEAK
Primary driverVACANCY
Capital opp37.0
Pulse score22.4

Signal Breakdown — 10 Categories

Vacancy
14.2
Auction / REO
—
Construction Pressure
27.6
FL Deep Bonus
—
Property Stress
15.0
HOA / Federal Liens
—
Listings Discount
—
Bank Institutional
30.0
Insurance Distress
0.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency
17.0

Top-Line Metrics

Avg DOM (days)
—
Price Cut %
—%
Short-Sale Listings
—
Auction Events 90d
—
Vacancy %
14.2%
Bank Score
30.0
Insurance Score
0.0
Listings Discount
—

Benchmark vs County vs State vs National

TierPulseFCInsDisc
ZIP 4694022.414.40.0—
County 1816930.417.10.039.0
IN state avg31.414.70.033.2
National31.017.40.428.4

Related ZIPs — Same County (10)

ZIPOppPhaseDriverDiscStress
4698240.3PEAK_OPPORTUNITYVACANCY5622
4696237.4PEAK_OPPORTUNITYVACANCY5518
4697036.1WATCHLISTVACANCY5118
4699234.2WATCHLISTBANK_INSTITUTIONAL4318
4694330.0WEAKVACANCY—18
4694130.0WEAKVACANCY—18
4697428.8WEAKVACANCY—18
4692628.3WEAKVACANCY—18
4691125.9WEAKBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—18
4699025.9WEAKBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—18

DLRadar data · last update 10/20/2026, 9:32:01 AM

API: /api/economic-pulse/zip/46940

Methodology: the opportunity index blends the pulse reading with capital opportunity. Signals from methodology.

LiveSee the real data for 7 days before you pay

Try any plan free for 7 days, browse only. Pick Market Intelligence, Lead Access or Execution Engine, browse it for a week with no card on file, then subscribe when the numbers earn it.

Free for 7 days · exports, unlocks and downloads open with a subscription · cancel any time