New: government and GSE auctions, free and live on the home page → no account, no card

LiveStart a 7-day free trial of the plan that fits

Browse-only means you can see everything in the plan and take nothing out until you subscribe.

National Market › IA › 19141 › 51248
ZIP

51248

IA · County 19141 · pop 1,643 (population)

34.3
Opportunity Index
EARLY_SIGNAL
National rank #11216
Why This ZIP

ZIP 51248 ranks #11216 nationally with phase EARLY_SIGNAL. Primary driver: BANK_INSTITUTIONAL. Capital opportunity score is 32.1, signal coverage 6/10 (75% data coverage, HIGH confidence).

ZIP 51248 — Historical Price + Stress Trajectory

50 years FHFA HPI · 2.3 years quarterly stress signalsloading…

Overlay:
-255356595125-5%3%11%19%27%35%Oct 21Oct 22Oct 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 26HPI IndexHPI YoY %
🟡 HPI Index (left axis) = FHFA House Price Index annual values from FHFA HPI-AT-BDL ZIP5 dataset · 1975–2025 · base 100. Overlay (right axis) = quarterly stress signal blended with annual HPI YoY where available. annual + quarterly data points loaded.

Parent County 19141 — ZIP 51248 highlighted

Opportunity Index 0-100 · As of — · Auto-refresh 60s

★ 0 sweet
0 buyers-market
0 ZIPs
0255075100Signal VolumeJul 22Aug 13Sep 5Sep 27Oct 20No history yet for Parent County 19141 — ZIP 51248 highlighted — populating from hourly snapshots.
Parent County 19141 — ZIP 51248 highlightedNational 5y🔥 top = HOT zips · ⊘ bottom = BAD · hover for values

ZIPs in Parent County 19141 — ZIP 51248 highlighted — ranked by opportunity

click any row to drill in · gold ★ = sweet spot
#ZIPOppPhaseDriverActionBank MvCap RdyDisc%Vac%ShortREOWhy
No ZIPs for this county.
▲ Top 3 Bullish Signals
Foreclosure / Delinquency22.0
Property Stress20.0
Vacancy2.9
▼ Top 3 Risk Signals
Construction Pressure100.0
Bank Institutional59.6
⚠ Missing Data
Auction / REOFL Deep BonusHOA / Federal LiensListings DiscountInsurance Distress
Coverage: 75%
Confidence: HIGH
⇅ Rank
National rank#11216
PhaseEARLY_SIGNAL
Primary driverBANK_INSTITUTIONAL
Capital opp32.1
Pulse score35.8

Signal Breakdown — 10 Categories

Vacancy
2.9
Auction / REO
—
Construction Pressure
100.0
FL Deep Bonus
—
Property Stress
20.0
HOA / Federal Liens
—
Listings Discount
—
Bank Institutional
59.6
Insurance Distress
0.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency
22.0

Top-Line Metrics

Avg DOM (days)
—
Price Cut %
—%
Short-Sale Listings
—
Auction Events 90d
—
Vacancy %
2.9%
Bank Score
59.6
Insurance Score
0.0
Listings Discount
—

Benchmark vs County vs State vs National

TierPulseFCInsDisc
ZIP 5124835.820.00.0—
County 1914133.517.50.07.3
IA state avg30.312.50.027.7
National31.017.40.428.4

Related ZIPs — Same County (10)

ZIPOppPhaseDriverDiscStress
5135043.5OVERHEATEDVACANCY—36
5104642.7STRONG_BUYVACANCY5719
5100939.9PEAK_OPPORTUNITYLISTINGS_DISCOUNT6019
5123238.1OVERHEATEDBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—31
5134636.6OVERHEATEDBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—23
5105836.1EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—19
5104735.9EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—19
5124535.7EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—19
5123130.8WEAKBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—19
5120129.1WEAKVACANCY—16

DLRadar data · last update 10/20/2026, 3:35:57 AM

API: /api/economic-pulse/zip/51248

Methodology: the opportunity index blends the pulse reading with capital opportunity. Signals from methodology.

LiveFree for a week, browse only, one plan of your choice

The free product is the live board; the free trial is 7 days inside a plan. Plans are monthly, cancel any time.

No card to start · browse one plan for a week · subscribe when the numbers earn it