New: government and GSE auctions, free and live on the home page → no account, no card

LiveTest the platform for a week before a card ever enters

Browse-only means you can see everything in the plan and take nothing out until you subscribe.

National Market › TX › 48479 › 78043
ZIP

78043

TX · County 48479 · pop 44,044 (population)

40.4
Opportunity Index
PEAK_OPPORTUNITY
National rank #1895
Why This ZIP

ZIP 78043 ranks #1895 nationally with phase PEAK_OPPORTUNITY. Primary driver: BANK_INSTITUTIONAL. Capital opportunity score is 42.6, signal coverage 7/10 (88% data coverage, HIGH confidence).

ZIP 78043 — Historical Price + Stress Trajectory

50 years FHFA HPI · 2.3 years quarterly stress signalsloading…

Overlay:
-255356595125-5%3%11%19%27%35%Oct 21Oct 22Oct 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 26HPI IndexHPI YoY %
🟡 HPI Index (left axis) = FHFA House Price Index annual values from FHFA HPI-AT-BDL ZIP5 dataset · 1975–2025 · base 100. Overlay (right axis) = quarterly stress signal blended with annual HPI YoY where available. annual + quarterly data points loaded.

Parent County 48479 — ZIP 78043 highlighted

Opportunity Index 0-100 · As of — · Auto-refresh 60s

★ 0 sweet
0 buyers-market
0 ZIPs
0255075100Signal VolumeJul 22Aug 13Sep 5Sep 27Oct 20No history yet for Parent County 48479 — ZIP 78043 highlighted — populating from hourly snapshots.
Parent County 48479 — ZIP 78043 highlightedNational 5y🔥 top = HOT zips · ⊘ bottom = BAD · hover for values

ZIPs in Parent County 48479 — ZIP 78043 highlighted — ranked by opportunity

click any row to drill in · gold ★ = sweet spot
#ZIPOppPhaseDriverActionBank MvCap RdyDisc%Vac%ShortREOWhy
No ZIPs for this county.
▲ Top 3 Bullish Signals
Listings Discount48.0
Property Stress21.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency14.0
▼ Top 3 Risk Signals
Construction Pressure68.0
Bank Institutional54.1
Insurance Distress43.0
⚠ Missing Data
Auction / REOFL Deep BonusHOA / Federal Liens
Coverage: 88%
Confidence: HIGH
⇅ Rank
National rank#1895
PhasePEAK_OPPORTUNITY
Primary driverBANK_INSTITUTIONAL
Capital opp42.6
Pulse score38.9

Signal Breakdown — 10 Categories

Vacancy
10.4
Auction / REO
—
Construction Pressure
68.0
FL Deep Bonus
—
Property Stress
21.0
HOA / Federal Liens
—
Listings Discount
48.0
Bank Institutional
54.1
Insurance Distress
43.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency
14.0

Top-Line Metrics

Avg DOM (days)
138.0
Price Cut %
2.1%
Short-Sale Listings
4
Auction Events 90d
—
Vacancy %
10.4%
Bank Score
54.1
Insurance Score
43.0
Listings Discount
48.0

Benchmark vs County vs State vs National

TierPulseFCInsDisc
ZIP 7804338.917.143.048.0
County 4847936.717.142.844.1
TX state avg32.117.90.631.7
National31.117.50.428.4

Related ZIPs — Same County (9)

ZIPOppPhaseDriverDiscStress
7834443.0STRONG_BUYVACANCY5821
7804640.7PEAK_OPPORTUNITYLISTINGS_DISCOUNT5321
7804539.5PEAK_OPPORTUNITYBANK_INSTITUTIONAL5021
7804038.6PEAK_OPPORTUNITYVACANCY3821
7836935.6EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—21
7804133.9EARLY_SIGNALBANK_INSTITUTIONAL2621
7801933.4EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—21
7804432.1EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—11
7837132.1EARLY_SIGNALVACANCY—11

DLRadar data · last update 10/20/2026, 6:49:37 AM

API: /api/economic-pulse/zip/78043

Methodology: the opportunity index blends the pulse reading with capital opportunity. Signals from methodology.

LiveTest the platform for a week before a card ever enters

Everything on the live board is an aggregate you can watch for free. The 7-day trial shows the parcels and scores behind it; exports and owner contacts come with the plan.

No card to start · browse one plan for a week · subscribe when the numbers earn it