New: government and GSE auctions, free and live on the home page → no account, no card

LiveA week of free, browse-only access to the plan you choose

Seven days to check your markets against the same engine subscribers use. Nothing is charged and nothing converts on its own.

National Market › TX › 48249 › 78342
ZIP

78342

TX · County 48249 · pop 338 (population)

33.6
Opportunity Index
EARLY_SIGNAL
National rank #12962
Why This ZIP

ZIP 78342 ranks #12962 nationally with phase EARLY_SIGNAL. Primary driver: VACANCY. Capital opportunity score is 38.5, signal coverage 7/10 (88% data coverage, HIGH confidence).

ZIP 78342 — Historical Price + Stress Trajectory

50 years FHFA HPI · 2.3 years quarterly stress signalsloading…

Overlay:
-255356595125-5%3%11%19%27%35%Oct 21Oct 22Oct 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 26HPI IndexHPI YoY %
🟡 HPI Index (left axis) = FHFA House Price Index annual values from FHFA HPI-AT-BDL ZIP5 dataset · 1975–2025 · base 100. Overlay (right axis) = quarterly stress signal blended with annual HPI YoY where available. annual + quarterly data points loaded.

Parent County 48249 — ZIP 78342 highlighted

Opportunity Index 0-100 · As of — · Auto-refresh 60s

★ 0 sweet
0 buyers-market
0 ZIPs
0255075100Signal VolumeJul 22Aug 13Sep 5Sep 27Oct 20No history yet for Parent County 48249 — ZIP 78342 highlighted — populating from hourly snapshots.
Parent County 48249 — ZIP 78342 highlightedNational 5y🔥 top = HOT zips · ⊘ bottom = BAD · hover for values

ZIPs in Parent County 48249 — ZIP 78342 highlighted — ranked by opportunity

click any row to drill in · gold ★ = sweet spot
#ZIPOppPhaseDriverActionBank MvCap RdyDisc%Vac%ShortREOWhy
No ZIPs for this county.
▲ Top 3 Bullish Signals
Foreclosure / Delinquency46.0
Listings Discount25.0
Property Stress22.0
▼ Top 3 Risk Signals
Construction Pressure90.0
Bank Institutional29.5
⚠ Missing Data
Auction / REOFL Deep BonusHOA / Federal LiensInsurance Distress
Coverage: 88%
Confidence: HIGH
⇅ Rank
National rank#12962
PhaseEARLY_SIGNAL
Primary driverVACANCY
Capital opp38.5
Pulse score30.4

Signal Breakdown — 10 Categories

Vacancy
9.4
Auction / REO
—
Construction Pressure
90.0
FL Deep Bonus
—
Property Stress
22.0
HOA / Federal Liens
—
Listings Discount
25.0
Bank Institutional
29.5
Insurance Distress
0.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency
46.0

Top-Line Metrics

Avg DOM (days)
177.0
Price Cut %
—%
Short-Sale Listings
2
Auction Events 90d
—
Vacancy %
9.4%
Bank Score
29.5
Insurance Score
0.0
Listings Discount
25.0

Benchmark vs County vs State vs National

TierPulseFCInsDisc
ZIP 7834230.427.60.025.0
County 4824945.432.50.052.5
TX state avg32.318.20.631.8
National31.017.40.428.4

Related ZIPs — Same County (7)

ZIPOppPhaseDriverDiscStress
7837548.0STRONG_BUYVACANCY5730
7833245.7STRONG_BUYVACANCY5329
7838444.9STRONG_BUYVACANCY5623
7835543.5STRONG_BUYVACANCY5719
7837243.5STRONG_BUYVACANCY4428
7838341.2STRONG_BUYVACANCY5324
7838038.5PEAK_OPPORTUNITYVACANCY4323

DLRadar data · last update 10/20/2026, 3:35:57 AM

API: /api/economic-pulse/zip/78342

Methodology: the opportunity index blends the pulse reading with capital opportunity. Signals from methodology.

LiveStart a 7-day free trial of the plan that fits

Try before you buy, for a week. The trial opens the plan's screens with real data; a subscription adds exports, unlocks, downloads and the workflow.

7-day free trial, browse only · no card · one per person · plans monthly, cancel any time