New: government and GSE auctions, free and live on the home page → no account, no card

LiveBrowse the whole plan for 7 days. No credit card.

A week is enough to see whether the deals in your counties are worth a subscription.

National Market › KY › 21111 › 40228
ZIP

40228

KY · County 21111 · pop 18,491 (population)

33.8
Opportunity Index
EARLY_SIGNAL
National rank #12510
Why This ZIP

ZIP 40228 ranks #12510 nationally with phase EARLY_SIGNAL. Primary driver: BANK_INSTITUTIONAL. Capital opportunity score is 30.1, signal coverage 7/10 (88% data coverage, HIGH confidence).

ZIP 40228 — Historical Price + Stress Trajectory

50 years FHFA HPI · 2.3 years quarterly stress signalsloading…

Overlay:
-255356595125-5%3%11%19%27%35%Oct 21Oct 22Oct 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 26HPI IndexHPI YoY %
🟡 HPI Index (left axis) = FHFA House Price Index annual values from FHFA HPI-AT-BDL ZIP5 dataset · 1975–2025 · base 100. Overlay (right axis) = quarterly stress signal blended with annual HPI YoY where available. annual + quarterly data points loaded.

Parent County 21111 — ZIP 40228 highlighted

Opportunity Index 0-100 · As of — · Auto-refresh 60s

★ 0 sweet
0 buyers-market
0 ZIPs
0255075100Signal VolumeJul 22Aug 13Sep 5Sep 27Oct 20No history yet for Parent County 21111 — ZIP 40228 highlighted — populating from hourly snapshots.
Parent County 21111 — ZIP 40228 highlightedNational 5y🔥 top = HOT zips · ⊘ bottom = BAD · hover for values

ZIPs in Parent County 21111 — ZIP 40228 highlighted — ranked by opportunity

click any row to drill in · gold ★ = sweet spot
#ZIPOppPhaseDriverActionBank MvCap RdyDisc%Vac%ShortREOWhy
No ZIPs for this county.
▲ Top 3 Bullish Signals
Listings Discount24.8
Property Stress22.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency19.0
▼ Top 3 Risk Signals
Construction Pressure81.2
Bank Institutional71.0
⚠ Missing Data
Auction / REOFL Deep BonusHOA / Federal LiensInsurance Distress
Coverage: 88%
Confidence: HIGH
⇅ Rank
National rank#12510
PhaseEARLY_SIGNAL
Primary driverBANK_INSTITUTIONAL
Capital opp30.1
Pulse score36.3

Signal Breakdown — 10 Categories

Vacancy
3.8
Auction / REO
—
Construction Pressure
81.2
FL Deep Bonus
—
Property Stress
22.0
HOA / Federal Liens
—
Listings Discount
24.8
Bank Institutional
71.0
Insurance Distress
0.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency
19.0

Top-Line Metrics

Avg DOM (days)
149.0
Price Cut %
—%
Short-Sale Listings
0
Auction Events 90d
—
Vacancy %
3.8%
Bank Score
71.0
Insurance Score
0.0
Listings Discount
24.8

Benchmark vs County vs State vs National

TierPulseFCInsDisc
ZIP 4022836.321.30.024.8
County 2111134.021.00.025.1
KY state avg33.922.00.029.9
National31.017.40.428.4

Related ZIPs — Same County (10)

ZIPOppPhaseDriverDiscStress
4021239.4PEAK_OPPORTUNITYVACANCY3722
4021137.9OVERHEATEDVACANCY3322
4027237.5PEAK_OPPORTUNITYBANK_INSTITUTIONAL4122
4025837.0PEAK_OPPORTUNITYBANK_INSTITUTIONAL3722
4021036.8OVERHEATEDVACANCY3522
4017736.6OVERHEATEDVACANCY—21
4022936.4PEAK_OPPORTUNITYBANK_INSTITUTIONAL4221
4021635.1EARLY_SIGNALBANK_INSTITUTIONAL3122
4024234.7EARLY_SIGNALBANK_INSTITUTIONAL—22
4029934.7EARLY_SIGNALBANK_INSTITUTIONAL3322

DLRadar data · last update 10/20/2026, 9:32:01 AM

API: /api/economic-pulse/zip/40228

Methodology: the opportunity index blends the pulse reading with capital opportunity. Signals from methodology.

LiveBrowse the whole plan for 7 days. No credit card.

The live board is free and needs no account. The 7-day trial goes further: it opens the plan you choose — scores, parcels, auctions, lenders — browse only, no card, one trial per person.

No card to start · browse one plan for a week · subscribe when the numbers earn it