New: government and GSE auctions, free and live on the home page → no account, no card

LiveStart a 7-day free trial of the plan that fits

A week is enough to see whether the deals in your counties are worth a subscription.

National Market › LA › 22117 › 70427
ZIP

70427

LA · County 22117 · pop 17,564 (population)

39.3
Opportunity Index
PEAK_OPPORTUNITY
National rank #2839
Why This ZIP

ZIP 70427 ranks #2839 nationally with phase PEAK_OPPORTUNITY. Primary driver: VACANCY. Capital opportunity score is 41.9, signal coverage 7/10 (88% data coverage, HIGH confidence).

ZIP 70427 — Historical Price + Stress Trajectory

50 years FHFA HPI · 2.3 years quarterly stress signalsloading…

Overlay:
-255356595125-5%3%11%19%27%35%Oct 21Oct 22Oct 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 26HPI IndexHPI YoY %
🟡 HPI Index (left axis) = FHFA House Price Index annual values from FHFA HPI-AT-BDL ZIP5 dataset · 1975–2025 · base 100. Overlay (right axis) = quarterly stress signal blended with annual HPI YoY where available. annual + quarterly data points loaded.

Parent County 22117 — ZIP 70427 highlighted

Opportunity Index 0-100 · As of — · Auto-refresh 60s

★ 0 sweet
0 buyers-market
0 ZIPs
0255075100Signal VolumeJul 22Aug 13Sep 5Sep 27Oct 20No history yet for Parent County 22117 — ZIP 70427 highlighted — populating from hourly snapshots.
Parent County 22117 — ZIP 70427 highlightedNational 5y🔥 top = HOT zips · ⊘ bottom = BAD · hover for values

ZIPs in Parent County 22117 — ZIP 70427 highlighted — ranked by opportunity

click any row to drill in · gold ★ = sweet spot
#ZIPOppPhaseDriverActionBank MvCap RdyDisc%Vac%ShortREOWhy
No ZIPs for this county.
▲ Top 3 Bullish Signals
Listings Discount42.2
Foreclosure / Delinquency28.0
Property Stress26.0
▼ Top 3 Risk Signals
Bank Institutional51.5
Construction Pressure43.4
⚠ Missing Data
Auction / REOFL Deep BonusHOA / Federal LiensInsurance Distress
Coverage: 88%
Confidence: HIGH
⇅ Rank
National rank#2839
PhasePEAK_OPPORTUNITY
Primary driverVACANCY
Capital opp41.9
Pulse score37.5

Signal Breakdown — 10 Categories

Vacancy
18.4
Auction / REO
—
Construction Pressure
43.4
FL Deep Bonus
—
Property Stress
26.0
HOA / Federal Liens
—
Listings Discount
42.2
Bank Institutional
51.5
Insurance Distress
0.0
Foreclosure / Delinquency
28.0

Top-Line Metrics

Avg DOM (days)
54.3
Price Cut %
10.3%
Short-Sale Listings
5
Auction Events 90d
—
Vacancy %
18.4%
Bank Score
51.5
Insurance Score
0.0
Listings Discount
42.2

Benchmark vs County vs State vs National

TierPulseFCInsDisc
ZIP 7042737.527.70.042.2
County 2211738.928.10.041.2
LA state avg37.427.30.037.2
National31.117.50.428.4

Related ZIPs — Same County (5)

ZIPOppPhaseDriverDiscStress
7042642.0STRONG_BUYVACANCY3827
7043840.8STRONG_BUYVACANCY4727
7044440.5PEAK_OPPORTUNITYVACANCY4526
7045037.8OVERHEATEDVACANCY—27
7043134.6WATCHLISTLISTINGS_DISCOUNT4424

DLRadar data · last update 10/20/2026, 6:49:37 AM

API: /api/economic-pulse/zip/70427

Methodology: the opportunity index blends the pulse reading with capital opportunity. Signals from methodology.

LiveFree for a week, browse only, one plan of your choice

The live board is free and needs no account. The 7-day trial goes further: it opens the plan you choose — scores, parcels, auctions, lenders — browse only, no card, one trial per person.

7-day free trial, browse only · no card · one per person · plans monthly, cancel any time